UW Radiology

Our Alumni

Class of 2020

  • Kevin Horn, Ph.D., M.D.

    Fellowship: Nuclear Medicine PET/CT Fellowship, University of Washington, Seattle, WA

  • Ryan VanDenBerg, M.D.

    Post Training: Radiation Oncology Residency, University of Rochester, Rochester, NY

  • En-Haw Wu, M.D.

    Fellowship: Cardiothoracic Fellowship, University of Washington, Seattle, WA
    Post Training: Faculty, Oregon Health & Science University, Portland, OR

Class of 2019

  • Gensuke Akaike, M.D.

    Fellowship: Cardiothoracic Fellowship, University of Washington, Seattle, WA
    Post Training: Private Practice Physician, Tacoma Radiology Associates, Tacoma, WA

  • Shaimaa Fadl, M.B.B.Ch.

    Post Training: Attending Physician, Virginia Commonwealth University, Richmond, VA

  • Ayesha Nasrullah, M.B.B.S.

    Fellowship: Pediatric Radiology, Seattle Children's Hospital, Seattle, WA
    Post Training: Faculty, University of Missouri, Columbia, MO

  • Shakunthala Revannagowda, M.B.B.S., M.D.

    Fellowship: Nuclear Medicine PET/CT Fellowship, University of Washington, Seattle, WA
    Post Training: Body Oncology Fellowship, University of Washington, Seattle, WA

  • Hardik Shah, M.B.B.S., M.D.

    Fellowship: Nuclear Medicine PET/CT Fellowship, University of Washington, Seattle, WA
    Post Training: Faculty, Emory University, Atlanta, GA

Class of 2018

  • Kiran Gangadhar, M.B.B.S., M.D.

    Post Training: Attending Physician, University of Washington, Seattle, WA

  • Mitsutomi Ishiyama, M.D.

    Fellowship: Cardiothoracic Fellowship, University of Washington, Seattle, WA
    Post Training: Attending physician, Cancer Institute Hospital, Tokyo, Japan

  • Bhagya Sannananja, M.B.B.S., M.D.

    Fellowship: Nuclear Medicine PET/CT Fellowship, University of Washington, Seattle, WA
    Post Training: Faculty, Emory University, Atlanta, GA

Class of 2017

  • Jitesh Ahuja, M.B.B.S., M.D.

    Post Training: Attending Physician, Tacoma Radiology Associates, Tacoma, WA

  • Mohammed Bermo, M.B.B.Ch., M.D.

    Fellowship: Nuclear Medicine PET/CT Fellowship, University of Washington, Seattle, WA
    Post Training: Faculty, Texas Tech University Health Science Center, El Paso, TX

  • Malak Itani, M.D.

    Fellowship: Nuclear Medicine PET/CT Fellowship, University of Washington, Seattle, WA
    Post Training: Attending Physician, Mallinckrodt Institute of Radiology, St. Louis, MO

  • Sachin Kumbhar, M.B.B.S., M.D.

    Fellowship: Pediatric Radiology, Seattle Children's Hospital, Seattle, WA
    Post Training: Attending Physician, Children's Wisconsin, Milwaukee, WI

  • Claudia Zacharias, M.D.

    Fellowship: PET/CT Fellowship, Stanford University, Stanford, CA
    Post Training: Virtual Radiologic, MN

Class of 2016

  • Santhosh Gaddikeri, M.B.B.S., M.D.

    Post Training: Faculty, Rush University, Chicago, IL

Class of 2015

  • Baocheng Chu, M.D., Ph.D

    Fellowship: Pediatric Radiology, Seattle Children's Hospital, Seattle, WA
    Post Training: Research Scientist, University of Washington, Seattle, WA

  • Saeed Elojeimy, M.D., Ph.D.

    Post Training: Faculty, University of New Mexico, Albuquerque, NM

  • Megan Zare, M.D.

    Fellowship: Nuclear Medicine PET/CT Fellowship, University of Washington, Seattle, WA
    Post Training: Attending Physician, SimonMed Imaging, Los Angeles, CA

Class of 2014

  • Irene Cruite, M.B.Ch.B

    Post Training: Attending Physician Nuclear Medicine, Island Imaging, Spokane, WA

  • Shana Elman, M.D.

    Fellowship: Nuclear Medicine PET/CT Fellowship, University of Washington, Seattle, WA
    Post Training: Faculty, University of New Mexico, Albuquerque, NM

  • Sarah Foster, M.B.B.S

    Post Training: Radiologist, South Sound Radiology Group, Olympia, WA

  • Arnold Kang, M.B.B.S

    Post Training: Medical Practitioner and Radiologist, Macquarie Park, NSW, Sydney, Australia

  • Lorenzo Mannelli, M.D., Ph.D.

    Post Training: Faculty, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, New York City, NY

Class of 2013

  • Yuyang Zhang, M.D., Ph.D.

    Fellowship: Nuclear Medicine PET/CT Fellowship, University of Washington, Seattle, WA
    Post Training: Diagnostic Radiology Residency, Medical College of Georgia, Augusta, GA

Class of 2012

  • Mallikarjunappa, M.B.B.S, MD

    Post Training: Radiologist, Guam Radiology Consultants, Barrigada, Guam

  • Timothy McCue, M.D.

    Fellowship: Diagnostic Radiology Residency, Medical College of Georgia, Augusta, GA
    Post Training: Private Practice Radiologist, Missoula, MT

  • Lauren Toney, M.D.

    Fellowship: Diagnostic Radiology Residency, University of Washington, Seattle, WA
    Post Training: Radiologist, Valley Medical Center Radiology Group, Renton, WA

Class of 2011

  • Fatemeh Behnia, M.D.

    Post Training: Attending Physician, University of Washington, Seattle, WA

  • Deepa Biyyam, M.B.B.S.

    Post Training: Faculty, Phoenix Children's Hospital, Phoenix, AZ

  • Manuela Matesan, M.D., Ph.D.

    Fellowship: Nuclear Medicine PET/CT Fellowship, University of Washington, Seattle, WA
    Post Training: Attending Physician, University of Washington, Seattle, WA

Class of 2010

  • Bhasker Koppula, M.B.B.S., M.D.

    Post Training: Faculty, University of Utah, Salt Lake City, UT

  • Kristi Takaki, M.D.

    Post Training: Private Practice Radiologist, Kaiser Permanente, Honolulu, HI

  • Jon Umlauf, M.D.

    Fellowship: Nuclear Medicine PET/CT Fellowship, University of Washington, Seattle, WA
    Post Training: Private Practice Radiologist, Kaiser Permanente, San Diego, CA